Shaarey Zedek youtube Facebook contactus aboutus donate

menu >  about us    |    contact us    |    meet our clergy team    |    meet our leadership team    |    meet our staff team

President

Lorne Weiss

Vice President

Stuart Pudavick

Immediate Past President

Uri Kraut

Executive Director

Ian Staniloff

       

Board of Directors

Ben Berkal
Frank Hechter
Rishona Hyman

Joel Lazer
Anita Neville
Susn Palmer

Jacquie Seipp
Michael Stronger
Chris Yaren


       

Sisterhood Representative

     
Louise Raber      
       

Past Presidents

     

Uri Kraut (2014-2016)
Dr. Brent Schacter (2012-2014)
Dr. Bonnie Cham (2010-2012)
Dr. Eric Ellis (2009-2010)
Saul Greenberg (2007-2009)
Rick Lee (2005-2007)
Rocky Pollack Q.C. (2003-2005)
Justice Perry Schulman (2001-2003)
Dr. Edward A. Lyons O.C. (1999-2001)
David Gisser (1997-1999)
Samuel Wilder (1995-1997)
Brian Pauls (1993-1995)
Charles Golfman (1991-1993)
David Greenberg (1989-1991)
Evelyn Hecht (1987-1989)
Easton Lexier (1985-1987)
Greg Brodsky Q.C. (1983-1985)
Paul Silver (1981-1983)
Jack I. Neaman z”l (1980-1981)
H. Jerome Cohen z”l (1979-1980)
Judge Charles N. Rubin (1977-1979)
Robert A. Levenstein z”l (1976-1977)

Murray J. Rosenberg z”l (1975-1976)
Dr. M. J. Lehmann z”l (1973-1975)
Abram Steinberg z”l (1972-1973)
Harry Arenson z”l (1971-1972)
Sidney Sheps z”l (1970-1971)
Dr. Ruvin Lyons z”l (1969-1970)
Dr. Harvey Allen z”l (1968-1969)
Dr. N. I. Corne z”l (1967-1968)
Archie Hecht z”l (1966-1967)
Dr. B. B. Cantor z”l (1965-1966)
Hy Schulman Q.C. z”l (1964-1965)
Harold Genser z”l (1962-1963)
Morris Neaman z”l (1960-1961)
Julius Berkowitz z”l (1957-1959)
Irwin Dorfman Q.C.(1955-1957)
Israel Nitikman Q.C. z”l (1953-1955)
William I. Krisman z”l (1951-1953)
Alexander E. Cantor Q.C. z”l (1950-1951)
Moshe Genser z”l (1950)
Hyman Kay z”l (1948-1949)
John D. Lyone z”l (1946-1947)
Moshe Genser z”l (1942-1945)

John D. Lyone z”l (1938-1941)
Neiman J. Weidman z”l (1936-1937)
Jacob Udow z”l (1934-1935)
Morris Haid z”l (1931-1933)
S. Hart Green Q.C. z”l (1930)
Maurice Halter z”l (1927-1929)
Abraham W. Myers z”l (1924-1926)
Max Steinkopf z”l (1922-1923)
Hiram L. Weidman z”l (1920-1921)
Morris Haid z”l (1918-1919)
Simon A. Ripstein z”l (1914-1917)
Henry A. Isaacs z”l (1913)
Moses Finkelstein z”l (1910-1912)
Herman Steinkopf z”l (1908-1909)
David Ripstein z”l (1904-1907)
Tavel Finkelstein z”l (1987-1903)
Simon A. Ripstein z”l (1896)
Philip Brown z”l (1895)
Simon A. Ripstein z”l (1893-1894)
Philip Brown z”l (1890-1892)

       
Upcoming Board Meetings
2017 Board meeting dates to be announced
       
       
Board meeting agendas include the following items: 1. Call to Order, 2. D'Var Torah, 3. Approval of Agenda, 4. Approval of Minutes, 5. Business Arising, 6. New Business, 7. Reports and Minutes, 8. Good and Welfare, 9. Adjournment, 10. In Camera
     

                   

         

 < view the calendar

 < sign up to receive email announcements

 < go to home page

 < contact us

              

                   

 

ABOUT US  |  SERVICES  |   PROGRAMS & EVENTS  |  SISTERHOOD  |  TIKUN OLAM  |  STUFF FOR KIDS  | 

FUNERALS & CEMETERY  |  CATERING SERVICES  |  PHOTO GALLERY  |  BULLETIN


Copyright © 2016   Congregation Shaarey Zedek   All Rights Reserved   Privacy Policy

No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed or manipulated in any form.

561 Wellington Crescent   Winnipeg  Manitoba   Canada    R3M 0A6

tel 204-452-3711     fax 204-474-1184    hello@szwinnipeg.ca     www.szwinnipeg.ca

THIS SITE WAS DESIGNED BY THE SHAAREY ZEDEK COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT